Rated 4.9★ · Trusted since 2009 · Fixed fares, no meters

Taxi Routes from
Arugam Bay

Going from Arugam Bay to Colombo, Ella, Kandy, or 39 other destinations? Every fare is confirmed before you travel. No meters, no guesswork. Pick your route, choose your time, and we handle the rest.

42+
Routes Available
2009
Serving Travellers
24/7
Availability
4.9★
Average Rating
Showing 42 Routes

Taxi Routes, Fares & Distances from Arugam Bay

Every route shows the fare, distance, and travel time upfront so you can compare options and book in minutes.

Taxi transfer to Colombo
Long Distance From $130

Arugam Bay to Colombo Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Colombo with door-to-door service to any city address or the airport.

6-7 hours
320 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Day trips, airport connections, city exploration
Taxi transfer to Ella
Scenic From $70

Arugam Bay to Ella Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Ella through tea plantations, waterfalls, and mountain hiking trails.

3-4 hours
135 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Hiking, tea estates, backpackers, mountain scenery
Taxi transfer to Kandy
Cultural From $60

Arugam Bay to Kandy Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Kandy, traveling directly to Sri Lanka's cultural capital and the Temple of the Tooth.

5-6 hours
220 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Cultural exploration, temple visits, families, history enthusiasts
Taxi transfer to Batticaloa
Short Distance From $35

Arugam Bay to Batticaloa Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Batticaloa for lagoon views, the Dutch Fort, and onward coastal connections.

2.5-3 hours
115 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Day trips, lagoon exploration, short transfers, budget travel
Taxi transfer to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB)
Airport Transfer From $149

Arugam Bay to Colombo Airport (CMB) Taxi

Private airport taxi from Arugam Bay to Colombo Airport (CMB) with flight tracking and 24/7 pickup.

7-8 hours
335 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Catching flights, solo travellers, groups with luggage, 24/7 pickups
Taxi transfer to Yala National Park
Day Trip From $40

Arugam Bay to Yala National Park Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Yala National Park for leopard safaris, elephants, and birdwatching.

3-3.5 hours
150 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Wildlife lovers, photographers, day-trippers, families
Taxi transfer to Trincomalee
Coastal From $50

Arugam Bay to Trincomalee Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Trincomalee for Pigeon Island snorkelling, whale watching, and temple visits.

5-6 hours
250 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Coastal touring, snorkelling, temple visits, whale watching
Taxi transfer to Sigiriya
Cultural From $65

Arugam Bay to Sigiriya Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Sigiriya for the iconic Lion Rock fortress and Dambulla Cave Temples.

5-6 hours
220 km
Private Taxi
Best for: History lovers, adventure climbers, photographers, culture trips
Taxi transfer to Mirissa
Scenic From $75

Arugam Bay to Mirissa Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Mirissa for whale watching, beach surfing, and Coconut Tree Hill.

6-7 hours
260 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Surfers, whale watchers, beach hoppers, coastal road trips
Taxi transfer to Nuwara Eliya
Scenic From $68

Arugam Bay to Nuwara Eliya Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Nuwara Eliya through tea estates, strawberry farms, and cool highland air.

5-6 hours
200 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Tea lovers, cool-weather seekers, hikers, scenic drives
Taxi transfer to Galle
Long Distance From $80

Arugam Bay to Galle Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Galle for the UNESCO-listed Galle Fort, rampart walks, and coastal charm.

6-7 hours
280 km
Private Taxi
Best for: History buffs, last-night stopovers, honeymooners, photography
Taxi transfer to Kataragama
Day Trip From $35

Arugam Bay to Kataragama Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Kataragama for the sacred Maha Devale temple and easy access to Yala.

2.5-3 hours
140 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Pilgrimage, spiritual visits, Yala day trips, cultural curiosity
Taxi transfer to Polonnaruwa
Cultural From $55

Arugam Bay to Polonnaruwa Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Polonnaruwa for UNESCO medieval ruins and the Gal Vihara Buddha statues.

4-5 hours
210 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Archaeology lovers, history buffs, cyclists, UNESCO collectors
Taxi transfer to Ampara
Local From $18

Arugam Bay to Ampara Taxi

Quick taxi from Arugam Bay to Ampara for banking, shopping, hospitals, and onward bus connections.

1-1.5 hours
70 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Town errands, transit connections, budget travel, local essentials
Taxi transfer to Hambantota
Long Distance From $60

Arugam Bay to Hambantota Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Hambantota for Bundala birdwatching, salt flats, and Mattala Airport access.

3.5-4.5 hours
185 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Bird watching, airport connections, south coast exploration, wildlife day trips
Taxi transfer to Tangalle
Scenic From $55

Arugam Bay to Tangalle Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Tangalle for turtle nesting beaches, hidden coves, and Mulkirigala temples.

4.5-5.5 hours
220 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Turtle watching, honeymooners, quiet beach seekers, south coast road trips
Taxi transfer to Weligama
Scenic From $72

Arugam Bay to Weligama Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Weligama for beginner surf, whale watching, and stilt fishermen.

5.5-6.5 hours
260 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Beginner surfers, whale watchers, beach hoppers, photographers
Taxi transfer to Unawatuna
Coastal From $78

Arugam Bay to Unawatuna Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Unawatuna for snorkelling, Jungle Beach, and Galle Fort access.

6-7 hours
275 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Snorkelling, beach relaxation, fort visits, south coast road trips
Taxi transfer to Matara
Coastal From $58

Arugam Bay to Matara Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Matara for Dondra Head Lighthouse, Dutch forts, and train connections.

5.5-6.5 hours
250 km
Private Taxi
Best for: History lovers, coastal city touring, southernmost-point seekers, rail connections
Taxi transfer to Negombo
Airport Transfer From $78

Arugam Bay to Negombo Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Negombo for pre-flight stays near Colombo Airport, the beach, and Dutch canals.

7-8 hours
330 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Pre-flight stays, post-arrival beach nights, airport transfers, budget travellers
Taxi transfer to Dikwella
Scenic From $62

Arugam Bay to Dikwella Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Dikwella for uncrowded surf, the 50-metre seated Buddha, and a natural blow hole.

5-6 hours
230 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Surfers, budget travellers, temple visits, south coast explorers
Taxi transfer to Hikkaduwa
Scenic From $75

Arugam Bay to Hikkaduwa Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Hikkaduwa for coral reef snorkelling, sea turtles, surf, and beach nightlife.

6-7 hours
300 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Surfers, snorkellers, party scene, turtle encounters, beach nightlife
Taxi transfer to Pasikudah
Coastal From $45

Arugam Bay to Pasikudah Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Pasikudah for calm, shallow swimming, water sports, and luxury East Coast resorts.

3-4 hours
145 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Beach lovers, families, water sports, relaxation
Taxi transfer to Hiriketiya
Scenic From $60

Arugam Bay to Hiriketiya Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Hiriketiya for horseshoe bay surf, trendy cafes, and yoga retreats.

4.5-5.5 hours
210 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Surfers, digital nomads, yoga, cafe culture
Taxi transfer to Ahangama
Scenic From $75

Arugam Bay to Ahangama Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Ahangama for Kabalana surf breaks, stilt fishermen, and coastal cafe culture.

5.5-6.5 hours
270 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Surfers, beach lovers, cafe culture, yoga
Taxi transfer to Bentota
Coastal From $82

Arugam Bay to Bentota Taxi

Private taxi from Arugam Bay to Bentota for golden sand beaches, Madhu Ganga river safaris, and water sports.

6-7 hours
310 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Water sports, river safaris, families, beach resorts
Taxi transfer to Colombo
Long Distance From $75

Ella to Colombo Taxi

Private taxi from Ella to Colombo with door-to-door service descending from the highlands to Sri Lanka's vibrant capital.

4.5-5.5 hours
230 km
Private Taxi
Best for: City connections, business travel, families, post-highland exploration
Taxi transfer to Kandy
Scenic From $50

Ella to Kandy Taxi

Private taxi from Ella to Kandy through cloud forests, waterfalls, and the lush Central Highlands.

3-3.5 hours
140 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Cultural exploration, temple visits, onward rail connections, families
Taxi transfer to Nuwara Eliya
Scenic From $30

Ella to Nuwara Eliya Taxi

Short private taxi from Ella to Nuwara Eliya through rolling tea estates, strawberry farms, and cool mountain air.

1.5-2 hours
65 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Tea lovers, highland hoppers, hikers, cool-weather seekers
Taxi transfer to Mirissa
Scenic From $45

Ella to Mirissa Taxi

Private taxi from Ella to Mirissa — from cool mountain air to South Coast whale watching and palm-lined beach.

2.5-3 hours
130 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Beach seekers, whale watchers, highland-to-coast transitions, honeymooners
Taxi transfer to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB)
Airport Transfer From $95

Ella to Colombo Airport (CMB) Taxi

Private airport taxi from Ella to Colombo Airport (CMB) with real-time flight tracking and 24/7 pickups.

5-6 hours
245 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Catching flights, solo travellers, groups with luggage, early morning departures
Taxi transfer to Sigiriya
Cultural From $75

Ella to Sigiriya Taxi

Private taxi from Ella to Sigiriya through the Cultural Triangle, combining highland scenery with ancient rock fortress history.

4-5 hours
200 km
Private Taxi
Best for: History lovers, adventure climbers, photographers, culture trips
Taxi transfer to Arugam Bay
Scenic From $70

Ella to Arugam Bay Taxi

Private taxi from Ella to Arugam Bay — trading mountain waterfalls for world-class surf and sandy East Coast beaches.

3-4 hours
135 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Surfers, highland-to-coast transitions, adventure travellers, families
Taxi transfer to Galle
Scenic From $55

Ella to Galle Taxi

Private taxi from Ella to Galle through lush southern landscapes to the UNESCO-listed Dutch colonial fort on the South Coast.

3-3.5 hours
170 km
Private Taxi
Best for: History buffs, honeymooners, photographers, last-night stopovers
Taxi transfer to Yala National Park
Day Trip From $35

Ella to Yala National Park Taxi

Private taxi from Ella to Yala National Park for leopard safaris, wild elephants, and world-class wildlife photography.

2-2.5 hours
95 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Wildlife lovers, photographers, safari day-trippers, families
Taxi transfer to Kandy
Cultural From $40

Sigiriya to Kandy Taxi

Book a private taxi from Sigiriya to Kandy and travel between two of Sri Lanka's most visited UNESCO sites in under two and a half hours.

2-2.5 hours
90 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Temple visits, families, cultural circuit travellers, UNESCO site hoppers
Taxi transfer to Ella
Scenic From $70

Sigiriya to Ella Taxi

Travel by private taxi from Sigiriya to Ella through spice country and rising tea estates, arriving at Sri Lanka's most popular mountain village in around four hours.

4-4.5 hours
195 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Hikers, tea lovers, highland scenery, cultural circuit travellers
Taxi transfer to Trincomalee
Coastal From $45

Sigiriya to Trincomalee Taxi

A private taxi from Sigiriya to Trincomalee takes just 2.5 to 3 hours, delivering you from the Cultural Triangle to the best snorkelling and whale-watching coast on the island.

2.5-3 hours
115 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Snorkellers, beach seekers, whale watching, temple visits
Taxi transfer to Arugam Bay
Scenic From $65

Sigiriya to Arugam Bay Taxi

A private taxi from Sigiriya to Arugam Bay takes around five to six hours and crosses the full width of the island, from the ancient Cultural Triangle to Sri Lanka's most famous surf beach.

5-6 hours
220 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Surfers, wildlife enthusiasts, adventure travellers, cultural circuit riders
Taxi transfer to Nuwara Eliya
Scenic From $55

Sigiriya to Nuwara Eliya Taxi

Travel by private taxi from Sigiriya to Nuwara Eliya through Matale's spice gardens and the Central Highlands' tea belt, arriving at Sri Lanka's highest city in about three hours.

3-3.5 hours
130 km
Private Taxi
Best for: Tea lovers, hikers, highland hoppers, cool-weather seekers
Taxi transfer to Colombo
Long Distance From $55

Sigiriya to Colombo Taxi

Book a private taxi from Sigiriya to Colombo for a direct, comfortable ride to the capital, Colombo Airport, or any city address in under four and a half hours.

3.5-4.5 hours
175 km
Private Taxi
Best for: City connections, airport transfers, business travel, end-of-trip departures
Taxi transfer to Galle
Long Distance From $85

Sigiriya to Galle Taxi

A private taxi from Sigiriya to Galle crosses the full length of Sri Lanka, connecting the ancient Lion Rock fortress to the UNESCO Dutch colonial fort on the south coast in a single day.

5.5-6.5 hours
285 km
Private Taxi
Best for: History buffs, honeymooners, photographers, south coast road trips

Custom Routes

Planning a Multi-Stop Trip?

Combine destinations like Arugam Bay → Ella → Kandy, or Arugam Bay → Yala → Mirissa into one trip. We will map the route, confirm a single fare, and handle all the driving.

Get a Custom Quote

Why Choose Us

Why Travellers Trust Us

Over 10K+ trips completed since 2009. Here is what makes us different.

Confirmed Fares, Zero Surprises

Your fare is locked in before pickup. No meters, no surge pricing, no last-minute changes. The price you agree to is the price you pay.

Drivers Who Know Every Road

All our drivers are from the East Coast. They know the shortcuts, the scenic stops, and exactly where to find a fresh king coconut on the way to Ella.

Pickups at Any Hour

Need a 4 a.m. airport run or a late-night arrival transfer? We are available 24/7, including weekends and public holidays.

Flight Tracking Built In

For airport runs, we monitor your flight and adjust pickup if you land late. No extra charge for wait time.

Clean, Safe, and Insured

Every car is regularly serviced, fully insured, and fitted with working AC. Your comfort and safety always come first.

Book in Under a Minute

Book through our site, WhatsApp, or phone. No account needed. You get instant confirmation and free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup.

Arugam Bay Taxi Fleet

Air-Conditioned Taxis & Spacious Vans Sized for Your Gear

Every car and van features working air conditioning and space for luggage, with surf racks available upon request.

Passenger reviews

Why Over 10,000 Travelers Trust Our Arugam Bay Cabs

With over 10,000 completed trips, our local drivers are rated 4.9 stars for safety and punctuality.

★★★★★

Excellent service from start to finish. Our driver was friendly, the car was spotless, and the journey was smooth. The fixed pricing gave us real peace of mind.

SM
Sarah M.
Verified Passenger
★★★★★

Best airport transfer experience I've had in Sri Lanka. Professional, on time, and the share taxi option saved us a lot of money. Highly recommend.

JP
James P.
Verified Passenger
★★★★★

My flight was delayed by over an hour, but they tracked it and were still waiting for me when I landed. This company genuinely cares about their passengers.

NK
Nina K.
Verified Passenger

Common Questions

Arugam Bay
Routes FAQ

Quick answers to the questions travellers ask most before booking.

A private sedan taxi fare Colombo to Arugam Bay starts at $150 USD for the whole car, covering up to 4 passengers. The 320 km drive takes roughly 6 to 7 hours. You can compare our routes and prices above; all rates are fixed with no hidden fees.
Yes, we provide 24/7 airport transfers from Arugam Bay to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) and vice versa. Our service includes real-time flight tracking, a meet-and-greet in the arrivals hall, and a free 60-minute wait time if your flight is delayed.
Booking at least 24 hours in advance is recommended to secure your preferred vehicle type (private car, SUV, or surfboard-friendly van). For last-minute trips or urgent bookings, you can use our WhatsApp booking Arugam Bay taxi option for a rapid response.
All quoted Arugam Bay taxi rates are completely flat and final. We do not charge per km, and there are no extra fees for highway tolls, fuel, night driving, or luggage transport in the taxi. What we quote is exactly what you pay.
Yes! Many travelers combine their trips, such as Arugam Bay to Ella, Ella to Yala, or Mirissa to Arugam Bay. We can arrange a safe long-distance driver for custom itineraries. Let us know your route and stops when booking.
We accept cash (USD, LKR, EUR, or GBP) directly to your driver at the end of the journey. If you wish to pay in advance via bank transfer or card, let us know during the online booking process so we can set this up.
Yes. You can cancel or reschedule your private transfer or shared shuttle seat for free up to 24 hours before your scheduled pickup time. Simply message us on WhatsApp or reply to your confirmation email.

Know Where You're Going? Lock In Your Fare.

Book online or message us on WhatsApp. We confirm every booking within 2 hours, any time of day.